Thursday, July 05, 2007

Oh happy day!

Well they finally ketch up with the rest of the modern world here in England and ban smoking in public places as of last Sunday (de first nah). I eh too sure about the legalities of it - I think is some shit like enclosed public places or something so but here nuh, yuh does take what yuh could get. Whole week yuh girl happy because she could walk about in the people dem train station and thing without some decrepit bat who could barely walk blowing smoke all up in yuh nosehole. And VEX when yuh steups and cough yuh know! And hear nuh, dem old people eh betting dey bad mind when it comes to their cigarettes. Some ah dem could barely walk but not fuh nuttin they puttin down dat cigarette. And if dem old people vicious so, yuh could imagine fuh de young people. Yuh know it have a saying that English people mouth does be in a mess? Well, that and that they doh bathe, but we dealing with the teeth one. Well to a great deal is true. Between the tea and the cigarettes dem teeth eh stand a chance. The girl in the poster eh lie. It have real people mouth does be looking so. The day I open my mouth and see dem kinda antics is the day I get a plate yes. Better false than funky. Oh, to make it more realistic, take a black marker and pass it over bout 3, 4 teeth in she mouth. Riiiiiight. Much better. Oh and by the way, allyuh looking at what has to be the ONLY black woman in England because she does be in EVERY ad. I eh lie. She in newspaper ad, magazine ad, tv ad. She advertising Sainbury's groceries, wholesale wine, broadband and train rides to Paris. No lie. Between she and the next mixed girl who does advertise for Sparks and Mencer ( and Next too, would you believe), them have the brown skin market close up tight like crapaud bamcee. And when ah say brown skin ah mean every nationality from Asian to Zimbabwean eh. And doh even ask meh when last I see a Indian on tv. Like dem so doh exist.

8 comments:

Fiyah said...

They passed the law here in Colorado about a year ago. Its nice to be able to go out to a bar or club and not smell like an ash tray when I get home.

Anonymous said...

Geeze I freaking wish they could pass a law like that in the Caribbean...you guys think peeps would respect it.

It's weird you know...my job takes me all over the world and I constantly meet West Indians who live in and totally respect the laws of that specific country. It's always hard for them to do it at home though.

Well with that said, I guess that we could only hope, but more power to Colorado and London.

Hottie Hottie said...

But people in the WI doh smoke so anon. Most of us too vain fuh dat.

And Fiyah, considering your name, I'd think that smelling like an ashtray would be a god thing...

Fiyah said...

lol. Never thought of that. Contrary to my name I have never smoked a day in my life... neither weed nor cigarettes. Ah breaking every Jamaican stereotype possible.

Trini-in-Toronto said...

Its a good thing, We have been smoke free in bars in Toronto for a while now, but you haven't been able to smoke on transit vehicles or property (not even bus shelters) as long as I can remember. I'm really surprised they used to allow that in London

katrice said...

Wait. Somebody let her model with teeth like that??? The camera lens didn't shatter??? She's a pretty girl, but those teeth ruin it!

When I was a kid, you hardly saw people of color on TV. That was 30 years ago. I can't believe England is still that far behind culturally. Shame.

Hottie Hottie said...

Nah Katrice. It's photoshopped for the ad. It's part of an anti smoking ad campaign.

'rah said...

SHe in Nestle ads too